fbpx

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

At Rangkaian Mercu Resources Sdn Bhd (1225858-K), we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“PDPA”).

This Policy explains:

the type of personal data we collect and how we collect it

how we use your personal data

the parties that we disclose the personal data to; and

the choices we offer, including how to access and update your personal data.

 

 

 

PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect the following personal data about you:

personal information to establish your identity and background such as your full name,

passport or identity card number, nationality and religion contact information such as premises address for products delivery,

telephone number, mobile phone number, fax number and email address payment information such as your debit or credit card information, including the name of

cardholder, card number, billing address, expiry date and other bank account details

recording of your photograph during any of our events

recording of calls placed by you to our customer services

function or post when you commence a business relationship with us

resume or CVs when you apply job with us

For general web browsing although no personal data is revealed to us, certain technical and statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider such as cookies, your IP address, the time, date and duration of your visit. If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such personal data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their personal data for the purposes as listed below.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect personal data either from you, from your authorized representatives, from third parties, or from publicly

Available sources which may include (but is not limited to):

when you register for our services (for example when you submit an application form to become our customer)

when you contact us in person, by a phone call or over the counter (for example when you contact us for any enquiries, complaints, comments or feedbacks, we may keep record of that correspondences)

when you participate in any surveys, questionnaires, competitions, contests, offers, or

promotions done internally or when you commence a business relationship with us (for example, as a service provider,or business partner)

when you visit any of our stores or premises

when you attend any of our corporate events or stores open day

when you visit or browse our websites

when you apply job with us

when you interact with us via social media or interactive applications including but not limited to Facebook and Instagram

when we collect information about you from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of personal data relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

 

USE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

You agree that we may use your personal data where permitted by applicable law and for the following purposes:

to verify your identity

to manage and maintain your account with us

to notify you about benefits and changes to the services

to provide and improve our services to you including fulfilling audit requirements, billing for services, and facilitating payments

to carry out your instructions or to respond to any enquiries, complaints, comments or feedbacks that you have submit to us

to compile information for analysis and in reports for relevant regulatory authorities

to transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any of your agreements with us

to update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records

to administer competitions, contests, offers, or promotions

to produce data, reports and statistics which have been anonymous or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual

to conduct research for analytical purposes including your transactions with us

to conduct surveys, questionnaire, and provide you with information from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes

to engage in business transactions in respect of services to be offered and provided to you

to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations under the applicable laws, regulations, guidelines that applies to us

for internal management of the services being provided to you

to maintain records required for security or other legal purposes

to conduct marketing and information technology activities (for example, market research)

to persons who have been identified as being you or your authorized representative(s) pursuant, for the purpose of therelevant transaction or enquiry.

where we disclose your personal data to ensure that such data is used only to provide services to us for any other purposes that is required by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As a part of providing you with our services and the management or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:

Federal or state government

law enforcement agencies

government agencies

our regulator

companies or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing you with services that you have requested

 

IF PERSONAL DATA PROVIDED BY YOU IS INCOMPLETE

Where indicated in our application or registration forms manually or electronically, it is obligatory to provide your personal data to us to enable us to process your application for our services. Should you fail to provide a complete and obligatory personal data, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with our services.

 

YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We can assist you to access and correct your personal data held by us. Where you wish to have access to your personal data in our possession, or where you are of the opinion that such personal data held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, you may make a request to us via our CQ CRM Team.

 

HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will retain your personal data in compliance with this Policy and/or the terms and conditions of your agreement(s) for the duration of your relationship with us, for such period as may be necessary to protect the interests of Rangkaian Mercu Resources Sdn Bhd. and/or its customers as may be deemed necessary, where otherwise required by the law and/or where required by Rangkaian Mercu Resources Sdn Bhd’s relevant policies.

 

HOW WE PROTECT AND SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data and keep your personal data secured. This includes following our security procedures (like checking your identity when you call us). Our site may link to other websites and we are not responsible for their data policies, procedures or their content.

YOUR CONSENT

By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that personal data as set out in this Policy. If we change our Policy, we will publish the amended version on this page. But you can email or write to us to ask for a copy. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

Rangkaian Mercu Resources Sdn Bhd is committed to protecting your personal data. If you have questions or comments about Rangkaian Mercu Resources Sdn Bhd.’s administration of personal data, please contact our Team at gumashcolor@gmail.com or 012-5351979

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Your Privacy

Rangkaian Mercu Resources Sdn Bhd (1225858-K) (“RMR”) is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. The RMR team members are customers themselves of other internet sites and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the internet. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you (example: arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so.)

Your Consent We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party (excluding partners from whom you may have linked to our site) without your permission.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use
your name and any other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy
Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect
information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. You can visit the Site and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the
Site, you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Site and log on with your user name and password. If you have any comments or suggestions, we should be pleased to receive them at our address or by emailing us at gumashcolor@gmail.com
Alternatively, you may call us on +6125351979 – this telephone number will be open to receive
calls Monday – Friday between 10am to 5.30pm.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If
you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you
each time you re-visit RMR, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the
settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit
consent.

CHECKING YOUR DETAILS

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to RMR you may do so by contacting us via the
e-mail address or by phone call. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity
before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and
password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be
responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail
and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser’s password memory
function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

 

CONTACTING US

We are always pleased to hear from our customers. We are always grateful for any time you spend
providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied. We
want you to return to the site and to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any
questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your
information, please do not hesitate to contact a member of the RMR team, who will be delighted to
answer any questions you may have.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Gumash does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third
parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for
internal use only. When you create a Gumash account the personal information we collect may include your:-

Name-

Delivery address-

Email address-

Telephone number-

Mobile number-

Date of birth-

Gender-
The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:
-To deliver the products you have purchased from GUMASH

-To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes

-To provide you with relevant product information

-To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered
through our website and which you request.

-We may pass your name and address on to a third party in order to make delivery of the
product to you (example : to our courier or supplier)

 

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on GUMASH
website. Security of Your Personal Information GUMASH ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

– Restricting access to personal information

– Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access

-Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record
retention purposes

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and
those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from GUMASH website. In exceptional circumstances GUMASH may be required to disclose personal
information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. GUMASH is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by GUMASH, please drop us an email at
gumashcolor@gmail.com and we will resolve the issue.

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

When you visit GUMASH, our company servers will automatically record information that your
browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

– Your computer’s IP address

– Browser type

– Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site

– The pages within GUMASH you visit

– The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times
and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the
services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal
information.

As part of the above, GUMASH may use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising,
including but not restricted to the following: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression
Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics.

GUMASH also uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online; third-party vendors,
including Google, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and
serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to GUMASH, as well as report how ad impressions, other
uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to GUMASH.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

GUMASH reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes
to this policy will be published on our site.

 

BASIC TERMS & CONDITIONS OF SHIPPING

1. Shipping Time: 2-4 business days for local and 5-6 business days for International.

Orders placed before 3 PM Monday through Friday (excluding holidays) usually ship within 1-2 business days during non-sale periods. Please note that during times of exceptional volume during major sale periods your shipping time may be extended by several days. Rest assured we are trying to get your purchases to you as fast as possible.

2. Every customer will receive an email message or a WhatsApp message as soon as delivery has been scheduled.

 

RETURNS & REPLACEMENTS

If your order goes missing or arrives damaged or defective, contact us for any assistance. Please be sure to reference your order number with all communications with our customer service team for faster processing.

  1. Only products purchased on gumashcolor.com may be returned for a replacement.
  2. We cannot accept items purchased from another retailer for a replacement.
  3. Returned products must be in their original condition. We cannot accept partially used products or products with broken seals.
  4. Outbound shipping fees are not eligible for refund and return shipping costs are the responsibility of the customer. Return shipping cost is equal to the initial shipping rate.
  5. We cannot accept partial returns for bundle sets or promotional packages. You must return the complete set for a refund.
  6. If a package is confirmed delivered by our logistic partners, but it is stolen or you are unable to locate it, we are unable to refund the order amount.
  7. We cannot accept responsibility for personal damages to an item. If the item has been dropped, stolen, spilled, misused, etc., we cannot accept a return or issue a refund.
  8. For other inquiries please contact us at gumashcolor@gmail.com or our hotline no at 012-5351979.

YOU MAY NOT RETURN FOR EXCHANGE :

  • Pre-order item(s).
  • Sale items or purchases made with discount coupons.

 

PRODUCT GUARANTEE

We heard you and always prioritize our customers. All normal price items are now provided with special product guarantee.

Product(s) is promised guarantee to be delivered on time from the processing date (max 2 days transit time for local & 5 days transit time for international). However, this treatment is not applicable during peak season and big sale campaign.

Product(s) is promised guarantee to be in the perfect condition as advertised. We are very concern on every cents spent.